Press Release no. 1 - A general election will be held in Québec on April 7, 2014

March 5, 2014

Québec,March 5, 2012– Pursuant to an order of the Government of Québec issued today, Jacques Drouin, Chief Electoral Officer, must hold a general election in Québec on April 7 of this year. Here are some key dates of the election period:

 

–    Issue of the order                                          :          March 5, 2014

–    Ban on election advertising                             :          March 6 to 12, 2014

–    Nomination papers                                        :           from March 7 at2 p.m.to March

                                                                                          22,  2014, at2 p.m.

–    Revision of the list of electors                        :           from March 17 toMarch 25, 2014

–    Special revision                                            :           from March 26 toApril 3, 2014,

                                                                                          at2 p.m.

–    Advance polling                                           :           March 30 and 31, 2014

–   Voting at the office of the returning

      officer                                                        :           March 28,29 and April 1 to 3 2014,

                                                                                     until2 p.m.

- Vote outside the electoral district                      :           March 28,29 and April 1 to 3 2014,

                                                                                     until2 p.m.

-  Vote at the elector’s home                              :           March 28, 29 and April 1 to 3 2014,

                                                                                     until2 p.m.

-  Vote in educational institutions                        :           March 28 and April 1 to 3 2014,

                                                                                     until2 p.m.

–    Polling day                                                  :          April 7, 2014

 

Here is the list of the 125 electoral divisions where an election will be held on April 7. The electoral map in effect sinceAugust 1 2012will be used for the second time.

 

Abitibi-Est                                                                 Abitibi-Ouest

Acadie                                                                      Anjou – Louis-Riel

Argenteuil                                                                 Arthabaska

Beauce-Nord                                                             Beauce-Sud

Beauharnois                                                              Bellechasse

Berthier                                                                     Bertrand

Blainville                                                                   Bonaventure

Borduas                                                                    Bourassa-Sauvé

Bourget                                                                     Brome-Missisquoi

Chambly                                                                   Champlain

Chapleau                                                                  Charlesbourg

Charlevoix – Côte-de-Beaupré                                     Châteauguay

Chauveau                                                                 Chicoutimi

Chomedey                                                               Chutes-de-la-Chaudière

Côte-du-Sud                                                            Crémazie

D'Arcy-McGee                                                             Deux-Montagnes                 

Drummond – Bois-Francs                                           Dubuc                                   

Duplessis                                                                 Fabre                                                           

Gaspé                                                                      Gatineau

Gouin                                                                       Granby

Groulx                                                                      Hochelaga-Maisonneuve               

Hull                                                                          Huntingdon                                      

Iberville                                                                     Îles-de-la-Madeleine           

Jacques-Cartier                                                          Jean-Lesage                       

Jeanne-Mance–Viger                                                  Jean-Talon                           

Johnson                                                                    Joliette                                  

Jonquière                                                                 Labelle

Lac-Saint-Jean                                                        LaFontaine

La Peltrie                                                                  La Pinière

Laporte                                                                     La Prairie

L'Assomption                                                           Laurier-Dorion

Laval-des-Rapides                                                    Laviolette

Lévis                                                                       Lotbinière-Frontenac

Louis-Hébert                                                            Marguerite-Bourgeoys

Marie-Victorin                                                          Marquette                             

Maskinongé                                                             Masson                                

Matane-Matapédia                                                   Mégantic

Mercier                                                                    Mille-Îles

Mirabel                                                                   Montarville

Montmorency                                                           Mont-Royal

Nelligan                                                                  Nicolet-Bécancour

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce                                              Orford

Outremont                                                              Papineau

Pointe-aux-Trembles                                               Pontiac

Portneuf                                                                 René-Lévesque

Repentigny                                                             Richelieu                              

Richmond                                                               Rimouski                              

Rivière-du-Loup – Témiscouata                                 Robert-Baldwin                   

Roberval                                                                 Rosemont                            

Rousseau                                                               Rouyn-Noranda–Témiscamingue 

Saint-François                                                         Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne               

Saint-Hyacinthe                                                       Saint-Jean                                       

Saint-Jérôme                                                          Saint-Laurent                                   

Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques                                      Saint-Maurice                                  

Sainte-Rose                                                            Sanguinet                             

Sherbrooke                                                             Soulanges                                       

Taillon                                                                    Taschereau                          

Terrebonne                                                              Trois-Rivières                                  

Ungava                                                                   Vachon                                             

Vanier            -Les Rivières                                       Vaudreuil                              

Verchères                                                                Verdun                                             

Viau                                                                        Vimont                                  

Westmount–Saint-Louis

 

It should be noted that 19 political parties have been authorized by the Chief Electoral Officer and will be able to present candidates during the election in the various electoral divisions. In comparison, 20 parties took part in the last general election of September 2012.

 

In each of these electoral divisions, a returning officer will today open an office that is accessible to the public and to representatives of the various political parties.  Beginning at2 p.m.on Friday, March 7, candidates will also be able to file their nomination papers at this office.

 

For more information, you can consult the Website of the Chief Electoral Officer of Québec at the following address: www.electionsquebec.qc.ca

 

 

– 30 –



Categories : Provincial, DGE, General election 2014